Skip to main content
Home / News Room / Celebration of Scholars

Celebration of Scholars

Date: Fri, May 8, 2020 12:00 AM

This week Grayson College has honored its outstanding students with a Celebration of Scholars. Nominated by their professors, traditionally, these students would be recognized at the Evening of Excellence. This year, students were mailed certificates for this honor since a face-to-face celebration wasn’t possible.

 

 

Below is a list of all students who were recognized this year:

Maya Agee  Excellence in Chairside Assisting
Stormy Anderson Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Award
Paige Banks    Top English Dual Credit Student at Whitesboro
Hope Brewer  Perseverance
Lavada Burse  Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Award
Amberly Castle Excellence in Dental Radiology
Marco Castro  Industrial Maintenance Technician Outstanding Performer
Courtney Clapp Academic Excellence in Clinical Medical Assisting
Valeria Cordova Outstanding Anatomy & Physiology Student
Alison Earnhart Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Award
Kaytlin Eastwood  Excellence in Dental Radiology
Ana Ferreira Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Award
Abby Flores  Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Award
Garrett French Excellence in Leadership
Sarah Garbacik Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Member Award
Kassandra Garcia Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Award
Brett Grove Excellence in Dedication to Education Completion
Hilton Hall   Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Member Award
Cassandra Harder  Excellence in Chairside Assisting
Alyssa Hill  Outstanding Life Science Student
Jennifer Hill   Outstanding Student, Consistently Above and Beyond
Robert Howard Outstanding Student
Rene Knauf  Outstanding Student- Pharmacy Technician
Rosario Labrada Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Award
Benjamin Lind Outstanding Life Science Student
Rorik Maltrud  Outstanding Business Administration Student
Johnny McMichael  Industrial Maintenance Technician Outstanding Performer
Stefanie Olivares  Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Award
Angela Perry   Phi Theta Kappa Outstanding Member Award
Bijay Phuyal      Phi Theta Kappa Leadership Award
Mikayla Posada Peer Support
Kevin Ralston  Outstanding Sophomore in Music
Damon Rocha Outstanding Computer Science Student
Ashlyn Ross   Top Dental Lab Skills
Mark Sheppard Most Studious
Wendy Sorenson Outstanding AAS Accounting Student
Addison Sparks English Dual Credit Student at Denison
Brandon Thompson Excellence in Welding Introduction
Mystie Tom  Academic Excellence
Anna Young  Outstanding Freshman in Music